Welcome to The Kids From Fame Media Blog

I'm Mark & I've been a Fame fan since the beginning of the TV Series in 1982. This blog is dedicated to the incredibly talented cast of the show who have brought me so much comfort and pleasure to my life over the last 30 odd years.

Every week day we post and our Archive can be found on the Kids from Fame Media Episode Guide, Including Interviews, Episode Information and Videos, Scripts, Merchandise, MP3 Downloads, Reunions, Fan Fiction, Cast and Crew Information. For Links Please use the Website Directory.

I hope you have a great time Remembering "Fame"!

To Contact Me Please Send Emails to: mark1814uk@googlemail.com


Any problems downloading Please read:
Instructions To Download MP3s & Videos

On our YouTube Channel you can watch seasons 3 to 6. Which can also be seen in our Facebook Fame Episode Group. Seasons 1to 6 can be found on our Daily Motion Channel.

Fame Timeline Calendar

Get new posts by email:

Monday, 19 October 2020

Better Days - Janet Jackson - Song of the Week


Better Days  - Janet Jackson



I used to sit and wonder
Would I ever be happy?
Life was so bitter sweet
So many disappointments
Too many ups and downs for me

When you live a nightmare
It's hard to dream


But sometimes life just isn't fair
So why complain nobody cares?
And I don't wanna waste nobody's time
So I'm
I'm 'bout to change my vibe
Today the sun's gonna shine
'Cause I made up my mind
That today will be the start of better days

Leavin' old shit behind
And move on with my life
The blindfold's off my eyes
And now all I see for me is better days

Afraid of my reflection
Tell me that's not me I see
That's who I wanna be
Stuck somewhere in the middle

On half full or half empty
Waitin' for somebody to come and rescue me
Can't let that pretty attitude
Start to jade my point of view
Only thing it does is bring me down

So I'm
I'm 'bout to change my vibe
Today the sun's gonna shine
'Cause I made up my mind
That today will be the start of better days
Leavin' old shit behind
And move on with my life
The blindfold's off my eyes
And now all I see for me is better days

Hurt so many times before
I used to cry but no more
Just let it go and life can feel
So good

Stop livin' the blues
Can't let that petty attitude
Start to jade my point of view
Only thing it does is bring me down

So I'm
I'm 'bout to change my vibe
Today the sun's gonna shine
'Cause I made up my mind
That today will be the start of better days
Leavin' old shit behind
And move on with my life
the blindfold's off my eyes
And now all I see for me is better days

I'm 'bout to change my vibe
(Better day yea)
Today the sun's gonna shine
(Better day I made up my mind)
'Cause I made up my mind
(Better day yeah)
That today will be the start of better days
(Better day yea)


Leavin' old shit behind
(Better days yeah)
And move on with my life
The blindfold's off my eyes
And now all I see for me is better days
I'm 'bout to change my vibe
(Day yea)
Today the sun's gonna shine
(Day yea)
'Cause I made up my mind
(Day yea)
That today will be the start of better days
(Day yea)
Leavin' old shit behind
(Day yea)
And move on with my life
(Day yea)

No comments: